Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Julie Hyde, ABN 44 146 273 246 (we, us, our, or Julie Hyde) recognises and values the protection of your privacy. We also understand that you want clarity about how we manage personal information that you provide us with.

This Privacy Policy has been developed in order to ensure that you are informed about how we collect, hold, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information. The Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Finally, the Privacy Policy provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

Through this Privacy Policy we have aimed to be as clear, open and transparent as possible about these matters, but if you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact us at Julie@juliehyde.com.au.

Information we request from you
When you subsribe to our newsletter or request a chat with Julie Hydevia our website, which
is located at www.juliehyde.com.au (the Website), we will usually only ask for the following information:
• first name;
• surname;
• email address;
• residential or professional address;
• details relating to employment or professional positions held;
• the issues or problems you are requesting help with.

We may ask you to nominate a User Name and a Password.

From time to time, we may ask you to supply additional personal information for specific purposes. In such cases, we will clearly explain why we request that information and unless we are required or authorised by law to request that information from you, providing such information to us is optional. Under no circumstances will we request any information from you that may disclose your:
• political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
• health and sexuality;
• racial or ethnic origin; or
• criminal convictions.

We may conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you. Participation in such activities is optional.

Personal information via the Website
Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about matters such as your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not be used to identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Your option not to provide your personal information
Providing us with your personal information is optional, but may be required for us to be able to provide you with the services we offer. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing us with this information is optional to you. However, if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us at Julie@juliehyde.com.au.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used, either on its own or as part of aggregated data, for the following primary purposes:
• to ensure the proper functioning of the Website;
• to ensure the proper functioning of the Julie Hyde business; and
• to assist Julie Hyde with marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:
• to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website;
• to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
• where applicable law requires, or authorises, us or a company holding data on our behalf to do so; or
• where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

If we are compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance, wherever it is lawful and reasonable for us to do so.

Security of personal information
In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard- copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, your use the Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a breach of your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy and quality of personal information
We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that all information requested from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete. However, we cannot undertake to ensure that such data, even where it includes personal information, is kept accurate, up to date and complete.

Access to your personal information
In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at julie@juliehyde.com.au

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access. In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within the Julie Hyde organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Julie Hyde and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

Correction of your personal information
The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us.

Should you suspect, or become aware of, that personal information we hold as a result of having requested it from you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at julie@juliehyde.com.au

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information
To provide you with the best service possible, we may use ‘cloud’ based technology services to hold your data, including your personal information. As a consequence, your data, including your personal information (and if you have provided such information, your sensitive personal information) may be held in the data centres used by a provider of such ‘cloud’ based  technology services.

It is important to note that by using the Website, you consent to your data, including your personal information (and where applicable, your sensitive personal information) being transferred to data centres located outside of Australia. Your decision to use the Website also signals your consent to this technical arrangement under which Julie Hyde does  not exercise any direct control over the management of your data in those data centres.

Disposal of personal information no longer required
If we hold personal information about you, and we no longer need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please do so via any link or function contained in an email or send an e-mail to julie@juliehyde.com.au with “Unsubscribe” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Contacting us
If you have any concerns, complaints or questions about our Privacy Policy, or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at julie@juliehyde.com.au.

Amendments of this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the  amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the modified and/or amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.oaic.gov.au.